Visa and Immigration

Home/Admission/Visa and Immigration
Visa and Immigration 2017-07-09T00:45:58+00:00

Accepted to Universitas Sebelas Maret? Congratulations! But before stepping into a new journey abroad, make sure all immigration and visa requirements for international students have been fulfilled prior arriving in Indonesia. Please read full details of this guidance. Should have any inquiries ahead, do not hesitate to contact our International Office through this.

Study Permit

Successful candidates receiving an acceptance letter from Universitas Sebelas Maret will also receive a visa sponsor letter. Candidates should contact UNS International Office for further instructions, as the university will handle Study Permit application. Candidates must send Letter of Financial Guarantee with bank account statement (should cover all tuition and living costs) or Sponsorship/ Scholarship Letter, proof of health condition through legal health certificate, letter of statement indicate will not working, and passport copy valid for 18 months (one-year study) or 30 months (two-year study).

Study Permit

Sample of Study Permit

Visa

UNS International Office will notify if Study Permit already issued, usually it takes 2 weeks to be processed. Thereafter, students may opt between VK or VITAS. Each of these has its advantages and disadvantages. General information will be given here but for further details, please refer to Indonesian Embassy available in your home country.

Visit Visa

Visit Visa or VK is a single-entry visa valid for 60 days and extendable for up to 5 (five) times in Indonesian Immigration Office, each extension will be given another 30 days. Students submit a Visit Visa application in Indonesian Embassy/ Consulates along with acceptance letter, visa sponsor letter, copy of Study Permit, copy of passport (valid for 6 months), bank account statement, and return/ through ticket. After submission, a fee of IDR 100.000 is charged for telex payment. Visit Visa costs USD 50 and paid upon visa issuance. At immigration border, an entry stamp will be given.

Study Permit

Sample of Visit Visa or VK

Limited Stay Visa

Limited Stay Visa or VITAS is a multiple-entry visa valid for 6/12/24 months without any extensions. Students submit a Limited Stay Visa application in Indonesian Embassy/ Consulates along with acceptance letter, visa sponsor letter, copy of Study Permit, copy of passport (18 months valid for one-year visa and 30 months valid for two-year visa), and bank account statement. After submission, a fee of IDR 100.000 is charged for telex payment. A 6-month Limited Stay Visa costs USD 55, one-year visa costs USD 105, two-year visa costs USD 180; these are paid upon visa issuance. At immigration border, an entry stamp will be given. It is important to remember that VITAS holders can only enter Indonesia through Jakarta. VITAS may be preferred over VK since it has longer expiry date and the whole immigration and visa process takes 2-3 months.

Study Permit

Limited Stay Visa Sample or VITAS

Limited Stay Permit Card

Upon arriving in Indonesia, admitted students should report their arrival to UNS International Office and apply for KITAS within 7 days of your VITAS issuance date. KITAS or Limited Stay Permit Card is a permit card issued by Indonesian Ministry of Justice and Human Rights for foreigners who already have VK or VITAS. KITAS valid for 2 years, and could be extended up to 6 years. KITAS holders do not need to bring passport while traveling in Indonesia, and it’s important in opening local bank account.

             To obtain KITAS, VITAS/ VK holders submit an application in Immigration Office along with visa sponsor letter; passport and a copy of passport information page, VITAS/ VK, and recent arrival stamp; A valid entry permit date and date by which report to the immigration office (please check your arrival stamp); domicile letter from local authority; copy of Study Permit. Afterwards, biometric data and signature will be collected as it will be printed on your KITAS. Usually it takes 4 (four) working days after biometric data collection for KITAS to be issued. KITAS cost varies in every region.

             There are three domicile letters issued by local authorities, one from RT , then RW, and then Kelurahan located nearby your accommodation. It is advisable to apply for a domicile letter early so it will be done in the same day.

             Once your KITAS issued, it is no longer needed to extend VK or VITAS.

Study Permit

An e-KITAS sample

Temporary Residential Card

SKTT or Temporary Residential Card is a mandatory identity card for foreign nationals residing in Indonesia that issued by Indonesian Ministry of Home Affairs as proof of legal residence. It is important to remember that within 14 days of KITAS issuance date, KITAS holders must already have this document or else will be fined up to IDR 2.000.000. To apply for an SKTT, head to local Dinas Pendudukan dan Pencatatan Sipil and provide required documents that is copy of KITAS, copy of Study Permit, visa sponsor letter, copy of passport, copy of Police Report, domicile letter from RT, RW & Kelurahan, and Photo ID size 2×3, 3×4, 4×6, each 2 pieces with red background (for odd year of birth) or blue background (for even year of birth).

             In order to obtain Police Report, apply to the nearest police office and submit required documents including copy of KITAS, copy of Study Permit, visa sponsor letter, copy of passport, domicile letter from RT, RW & Kelurahan, and Photo ID size 2×3, 3×4, 4×6, each 2 pieces with red background (for odd year of birth) or blue background (for even year of birth).

Study Permit
Study Permit

Sample of Temporary Residential Card

Exit Permit Only (EPO)

Upon completing final examinations and graduation, international students wishing to return to their home country are required to apply for EPO or Exit Permit Only by turning in KITAS to the Immigration Office. Students are not necessarily must leave after finishing their studies as long as their KITAS is still valid. It is advisable to leave within 7 days after EPO issuance.